American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:08:36


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1989 AMS Central Section Meeting
Muncie, IN, October 27-28, 1989
Meeting #852

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday October 27, 1989

  • Friday October 27, 1989, 7:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Differential Equations, I

    Room 308 A \& B, Pittenger Student Center

    • 7:00 a.m.
      Global dynamics of nonlinear evolution equations.
      Yuncheng You*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (852-35-116)
    • 7:30 a.m.
      An optimization problem in electromagnetic wave propagation.
      Robert Ochs*, University of Toledo
      (852-78-132)
    • 8:00 a.m.
      A three dimensional inverse scattering problem in acoustics.
      Robert T. Smith*, Millersville University of Pennsylvania
      (852-35-71)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Boundary conditions for a one-dimensional problem in viscoelasticity.
      R. J. Weinacht, University of Delaware
      B. F. Esham, Jr.*, State University of New York, College at Geneseo
      (852-35-143)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Global existence of smooth shearing motions of K-BKZ fluids.
      Deborah Brandon*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (852-76-26)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Effects of spatial arrangement of heterogeneous environments in population dynamics.
      Robert Stephen Cantrell*, University of Miami
      Chris Cosner, University of Miami
      (852-92-62)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 301, Pittenger Student Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Asymptotics of a lattice point problem and D-modules.
      Ben Lichtin*, University of Rochester
      (852-11-119)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On a functional equation of Igusa's local zeta function.
      Diane Meuser*, Boston University
      (852-14-146)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An algebraic identity arising in the computation of an Igusa local zeta function.
      Margaret Robinson*, Mount Holyoke College
      (852-11-118)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Shintani zeta functions for GL(2).
      Akihiko Yukie*, Oklahoma State University and Institute for Advanced Study
      (852-12-134)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The classification of spinors under GSpin(14) over finite fields and its application.
      Xiao-wei Zhu*, University of Oklahoma
      (852-11-74)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra in Geometry and Arithmetic, I

    Pine Shelf Room, Pittenger Student Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      State spaces, finite algebras and skew group rings.
      Ricardo Alfaro*, University of Michigan, Flint
      (852-16-53)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Enveloping algebras of nilpotent Lie superalgebras.
      Allen D. Bell*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Ian M. Musson, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (852-16-69)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Morita equivalence of primitive factors of the enveloping algebra U(sl(2)).
      Timothy J. Hodges*, University of Cincinnati
      (852-16-104)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Enveloping fields of non-split three dimensional semisimple Lie algebras.
      Peter Malcolmson*, Wayne State University
      (852-16-66)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Triangular Operator Algebras, I

    Forum, Pittenger Student Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Compactness and complete distributivity of lattices.
      Kenneth R. Davidson*, University of Waterloo
      David R. Pitts, University of California, Los Angeles
      (852-47-82)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Isometries of certain reflexive operator algebras.
      Robert L. Moore*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Tavan T. Trent, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      (852-47-31)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Triangular subalgebras of groupoid C*-algebras.
      Baruch Solel*, University of Haifa, Israel and University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (852-46-42)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Direct integrals and invariant subspaces.
      Donald W. Hadwin*, University of New Hampshire
      (852-47-83)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On joint quasitriangularity.
      Norberto Salinas*, University of Kansas
      (852-47-102)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Statistics and Probability, I

    Room 303, Pittenger Student Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Hypergeometric and related distributions of order k.
      Anant P. Godbole*, Michigan Technological University
      (852-60-32)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Adjustment for the reporting delay of AIDS and estimation of the size of the HIV infected population in the USA.
      Ian B. Macneill*, University of Western Ontario
      L. Liu, University of Western Ontario
      Q. P. Duong, Bureau of Management Consulting, Canada
      V. K. Jandhyala, University of California, Irvine
      (852-62-34)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Nonparametric rank based main effects test procedures for the two-way layout in the presence of interaction.
      Douglas A. Wolfe*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Angela M. Dean, Ohio State University, Columbus
      M. Dirk Wiers, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Bradley A. Hartlaub, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (852-62-49)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Probing encountered data, meta analysis and weighted distribution methods.
      G. P. Patil*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      C. Taillie, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (852-62-52)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On shrinkage estimation of the parameters of an autoregressive Gaussian process.
      A. K. Md. E. Saleh*, Carleton University
      (852-62-37)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Function Spaces and Topology, I

    Room 306, Pittenger Student Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Irrational rotations on simply connected domains.
      Beverly L. Brechner*, University of Florida
      (852-54-44)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Discrete dynamical systems and homeomorphism groups.
      (852-54-1123)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The dimension of the space of homeomorphisms.
      James Keesling*, University of Florida
      (852-54-97)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Span and open mappings.
      Edwin Duda*, University of Miami
      (852-54-25)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 8:30 a.m.-9:15 a.m.
    AMS Special Session on Complex Analysis, I

    Room 305, Pittenger Student Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Hulls of graphs.
      H. Alexander*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (852-32-108)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
    AMS Invited Address

    Exponential sums and p-adic analysis.
    Room 301-302, Pittenger Student Center
    Steven Sperber*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
    (852-12-90)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
    AMS Invited Address

    Some advances in operator algebra.
    Ballroom, Pittenger Student Center
    Paul S. Muhly*, University of Iowa
    (852-46-40)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Number Theory and Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 301, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Additive Galois structure of global function fields.
      Ted Chinburg*, University of Pennsylvania
      (852-11-55)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Factorization of singular moduli for rank 2 Drinfeld modules.
      David R. Dorman*, Middlebury College and Harvard University
      (852-11-12)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      L-series of grossencharacters of type A_0 for function fields.
      David Goss*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (852-11-75)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Kolyvagin's classes in Shafarevich-Tate groups.
      William G. McCallum*, University of Arizona
      (852-11-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Arithmetic of elliptic curves.
      Karl Rubin*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (852-11-149)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Canonical models and adelic representations.
      Alice Silverberg*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (852-14-78)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Kummer's lemma for prime-power cyclotomic fields.
      Lawrence C. Washington*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (852-11-135)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Complex Analysis, II

    Room 305, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Iteration of polynomial automorphisms of C^2.
      Eric Bedford*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      John Smillie, Cornell University
      (852-32-14)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Compactification of Kahler manifolds and integrality of characteristic numbers.
      Sai Kee Yeung*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (852-32-70)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A moduli space for pointed convex domains.
      John Bland*, University of Toronto
      Tom Duchamp, University of Washington
      (852-32-109)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Extremally Disconnected Spaces and their Applications, I

    Room 219A, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      aleph-projective spaces.
      Louis M. Friedler*, University of Bridgeport
      Stephen Willard, University of Alberta
      (852-54-54)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Some cardinality issues concerning Boolean algebras and Boolean spaces.
      Karel Prikry*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (852-54-121)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Boolean topology and convergence.
      Thomas Jech*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (852-54-154)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Completeness of measure-type algebras for finitely additive measures.
      Thomas E. Armstrong*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
      (852-28-22)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra in Geometry and Arithmetic, II

    Pine Shelf Room, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Decommutatizations of group rings and some of their properties.
      Eli Aljadeff*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (852-16-81)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Cyclic homology and Grothendieck groups of crossed products.
      Martin Lorenz*, Temple University
      (852-16-80)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Differential operators on some affine cones.
      Ian M. Musson*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (852-16-68)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Algebraic structure of Skylanin algebras.
      S. P. Smith, University of Washington
      J. T. Stafford*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (852-16-79)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Triangular Operator Algebras, II

    Forum, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Cohomology in operator algebras.I.
      Frank L. Gilfeather*, University of New Mexico
      Roger Smith, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (852-46-150)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Cohomology in operator algebras. II.
      Frank L. Gilfeather, University of New Mexico
      Roger Smith*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (852-46-151)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The weak closures in II_1 hyperfinite factors of canonical nest subalgebras of UHF algebras.
      Richard L. Baker*, University of California, Berkeley
      (852-47-64)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Norm-principle bimodules of nest algebras.
      Xingde Dai*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (852-47-153)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Triangular operators.
      Warren R. Wogen*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (852-47-101)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A survey of non-commutative thin sets.
      John Froelich*, University of Houston, University Park
      (852-47-65)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Triangular subalgebras of UHF C*-algebras.
      Belisario A. Ventura*, University of California, Irvine and California State University, San Bernardino
      (852-46-142)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Statistics and Probability, II

    Room 303, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Inference for exponential autogressive processes.
      L. Billard*, University of Georgia
      (852-60-76)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Second order corrections to limiting normality.
      Donald A. S. Fraser*, University of Toronto
      (852-62-88)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On spectral domain of harmonizable processes.
      A. G. Miamee, Hampton University
      Habib Salehi*, Michigan State University
      (852-60-20)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Interpretation of the analysis of complex experimental designs: a case study.
      George P. McCabe*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (852-62-92)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Statistical inference for nonregular families of densities.
      Vijay K. Rohatgi*, Bowling Green State University
      (852-62-19)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Testing the goodness-of-fit of a linear model via nonparametric regression techniques.
      Randy L. Eubank*, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      Clifford H. Spiegelman, Texas A\thsp\&\thsp M University, College Station
      (852-62-45)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Matrix derivatives and multivariate moments.
      Derrick S. Tracy*, University of Windsor
      (852-62-50)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Function Spaces and Topology, II

    Room 306, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      Compact open, Isbell and bounded open topology on function spaces.
      Panos Lambrinos*, University of Central Florida
      (852-54-133)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Properties of C(X) with the epi-topology.
      Robert A. McCoy*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (852-54-96)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      New topologies on convex functions.
      Gerald Beer*, California State University, Los Angeles
      (852-54-04)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Mosco convergence and function spaces.
      Robert K. Tamaki*, California State University, Los Angeles
      Gerald Beer, California State University, Los Angeles
      (852-54-05)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On automorphism groups of locally compact groups.
      T. S. Wu, Case Western Reserve University
      J. S. Yang*, University of Southern California
      (852-22-13)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    AMS Special Session on Differential Equations, II

    Room 308 A \& B, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      A bifurcation problem at a singular limit.
      James Serrin*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (852-35-115)
    • 2:30 p.m.
      Diffusion models with micro-structure.
      R. E. Showalter*, University of Texas, Austin
      (852-35-86)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Algebraic and topological selections of multivalued adjoints of differential operators.
      Sun J. Lee, University of South Florida
      M. Zuhair Nashed*, University of Delaware
      (852-34-111)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Profile of finite extinction in a one-dimensional nonlinear diffusion equation.
      Hiroshi Matano*, University of Tokyo, Japan
      (852-35-131)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the symmetry of solutions of semilinear elliptic equations on R^n.
      Yi Li*, University of Chicago
      Wei-Ming Ni, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (852-35-127)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Superlinear semipositone problems.
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
      (852-35-73)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Finite time blowup in a model of solar magnetohydrostatics.
      David Eberly*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (852-85-85)
  • Friday October 27, 1989, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
    AMS Session on Analysis

    Room 311, Pittenger Student Center

    • 2:00 p.m.
      A numerical method for the diffusion equation subject to moving boundary nonlocal specification.
      Shingmin Wang*, Northeast Missouri State University
      (852-35-117)
    • 2:20 p.m.
      Positive solutions to a general competition model.
      Roger Logan*, Kansas State University
      Lige Li, Kansas State University
      (852-35-58)
    • 2:40 p.m.
      Parameter function determination in boundary value parabolic equation.
      Morteza Shafii-Mousavi*, Indiana University, South Bend
      (852-35-107)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Strong porosity and Brownian motion.
      Casper Goffman*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (852-26-122)
    • 3:20 p.m.
      Higher regularity of solutions to the p-Laplacian obstacle problem.
      Jun Mu*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (852-35-03)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Artificial boundary conditions for elastodynamics.
      Douglas B. Meade*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (852-35-136)

Saturday October 28, 1989

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org