AMS International Meeting Program by AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, June 11, 2010 02:10:18
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
AMS-SMM Eighth International Meeting
Berkeley, CA, June 2-4, 2010 (Wednesday - Friday)
Meeting #1061
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Special Session on Dynamical Systems
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
Organizers:
Alberto Verjovsky, IM-UNAM alberto@matcuer.unam.mx
Rodrigo Perez, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis rperez@math.iupui.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Mather measures selected by an approximation scheme.
Hector F. Sanchez Morgado*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Diogo A Gomes, Universidad Tecnica de Lisboa
Renato G Iturriaga, Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas
Yifeng Yu, University of California, Irvine
(1061-49-49) -
9:30 a.m.
Expanding Blaschke Products for the Lee-Yang zeros on the Diamond Hierarchical Lattice.
Pavel Bleher, Indiana University Purdue University, Indianapolis
Mikhail Lyubich, SUNY Stony Brook
Roland Roeder*, Indiana University Purdue University, Indianapolis
(1061-37-155) -
10:30 a.m.
Essential singularities of complex analytic vector fields on Riemann surfaces.
Jesus Muciño-Raymundo, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Alvaro Alvarez-Parrilla*, Universidad Autónoma de Baja California
(1061-37-120) -
11:00 a.m.
Topology of Fatou Components for Endomorphisms of $\mathbb{CP}^2$: linking with the Green's Current.
Suzanne Lynch Hruska*, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
Roland K. W. Roeder, IUPUI
(1061-32-148)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
Organizers:
Alberto Verjovsky, IM-UNAM alberto@matcuer.unam.mx
Rodrigo Perez, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis rperez@math.iupui.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Dynamics of spacing shifts.
John Banks, La Trobe University, Australia
Dung Nguyen, La Trobe University, Australia
Piotr Oprocha*, Universidad de Murcia, Spain
Belinda Trotta, La Trobe University, Australia
(1061-37-41) -
4:00 p.m.
Almost isomorphism for countable state Markov shifts.
Mike Boyle, University of Maryland at College Park
Jerome Buzzi, Laboratoire de Mathematique d'Orsay, C.N.R.S. and Universite Paris-Sud
Ricardo Gomez*, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1061-37-139) -
4:30 p.m.
On the Set of Periodic Points of Continuously Differentiable Functions.
Aliasghar Alikhani-Koopaei*, Penn State University, Berks College
(1061-26-21)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
Organizers:
Alberto Verjovsky, IM-UNAM alberto@matcuer.unam.mx
Rodrigo Perez, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis rperez@math.iupui.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
a brief but historic article of Siegel.
Rodrigo A. P{é}rez*, IUPUI
(1061-37-185) -
9:30 a.m.
Semigroups in holomorphic dynamics.
Peter Makienko*, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
Carlos Cabrera, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
Peter Plaumann, Universitat Erlangen
(1061-37-48) -
10:00 a.m.
Connectivity of the Julia and Fatou sets for meromorphic functions.
Patricia Domínguez-Soto*, Universidad Autónoma de Puebla
(1061-37-16) -
10:30 a.m.
On dynamical Teichmuller spaces.
Carlos Cabrera*, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
Peter Makienko, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
(1061-37-47) -
11:00 a.m.
Laguerre Polynomials Approximation for Numerical Solution of Differential Algebraic Equations (DAEs).
Mutlu Akar*, Yildiz Technical University
Mustafa Bayram, Fatih University
(1061-65-189)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, IV
Organizers:
Alberto Verjovsky, IM-UNAM alberto@matcuer.unam.mx
Rodrigo Perez, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis rperez@math.iupui.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Selection of solutions of the Hamilton Jacobi equation.
Renato Iturriaga*, Cimat
(1061-37-43) -
3:30 p.m.
Zero--temperature limit of one--dimensional Gibbs states.
Edgardo Ugalde*, Instituto de Física, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí
(1061-37-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Weak Poisson Coupling and the Hamiltonian Normalization on Slow-Fast $G$-Spaces.
Yury M. Vorobiev*, Universidad de Sonora
Guillermo Davila-Rascon, Universidad de Sonora
(1061-70-19) -
4:30 p.m.
Polygonal billiards and homogeneous foliations.
Jose Ferran Valdez*, UNAM, Campus Morelia
(1061-37-106)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org