AMS International Meeting Program by AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, June 11, 2010 02:10:18
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
AMS-SMM Eighth International Meeting
Berkeley, CA, June 2-4, 2010 (Wednesday - Friday)
Meeting #1061
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, I
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of British Columbia adem@math.ubc.ca
Gunnar E. Carlsson, Stanford University gunnar@math.stanford.edu
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University ralph@math.stanford.edu
Ernesto Lupercio, CINVESTAV lupercio@math.cinvestav.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Some results in toric topology.
Sam Gitler*, CINVESTAV
Anthony Bahri, Rider University
Frederick R Cohen, University of Rochester
Martin Bendersky, Hunter College, CUNY
(1061-55-74) -
9:30 a.m.
Fixed Point Sets and Lefschetz Modules for Subgroup Complexes.
John S. Maginnis*, Kansas State University
Silvia E. Onofrei, The Ohio State University
(1061-20-42) -
10:00 a.m.
Algebraic K theory of group rings of braid groups of surfaces.
Daniel Juan Pineda*, Instituto de Matemáticas, Morelia, UNAM, Michoacán, México
John Guaschi, University of Cahen
Silvia Millan Lopez, Universidad Autonoma de Guerrero, Acapulco
(1061-55-38) -
10:30 a.m.
On the topology of rational curves in Grassmann manifolds and moduli spaces of linear systems.
Sadok Kallel*, University of Lille I
(1061-55-50) -
11:00 a.m.
Beyond Operads.
Jeffrey H Smith*, UBC
(1061-55-69)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday June 3, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, II
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of British Columbia adem@math.ubc.ca
Gunnar E. Carlsson, Stanford University gunnar@math.stanford.edu
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University ralph@math.stanford.edu
Ernesto Lupercio, CINVESTAV lupercio@math.cinvestav.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Algebraic Topology and Applied Math.
Dennis Sullivan*, SUNY Stony Brook
(1061-55-132) -
4:00 p.m.
Fiberwise Duality and String Topology.
Ralph L Cohen*, Stanford University
(1061-55-82)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, III
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of British Columbia adem@math.ubc.ca
Gunnar E. Carlsson, Stanford University gunnar@math.stanford.edu
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University ralph@math.stanford.edu
Ernesto Lupercio, CINVESTAV lupercio@math.cinvestav.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
New results on the cohomology of symmetric groups.
Dev P. Sinha*, University of Oregon
(1061-55-37) -
9:30 a.m.
Topology of finite metric spaces and other discrete geometric structures.
Gunnar E Carlsson*, Stanford University
(1061-55-95) -
10:30 a.m.
On mapping class groups of non-orientable surfaces.
Miguel A. Xicotencatl*, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
(1061-55-140) -
11:00 a.m.
Jim Milgram and Applied Homotopy Theory.
Benjamin M Mann*, Ayasdi, Palo Alto, California
(1061-55-64)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, IV
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of British Columbia adem@math.ubc.ca
Gunnar E. Carlsson, Stanford University gunnar@math.stanford.edu
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University ralph@math.stanford.edu
Ernesto Lupercio, CINVESTAV lupercio@math.cinvestav.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
On the cohomology ring of $B(RP^m,2)$.
Jesus Gonzalez*, Cinvestav
(1061-55-97) -
4:00 p.m.
Monoids of moduli spaces of manifolds.
Soren Galatius*, Stanford University
Oscar Randal-Williams, Oxford University
(1061-55-168)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org