AMS International Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Friday, June 11, 2010 02:10:18
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
AMS-SMM Eighth International Meeting
Berkeley, CA, June 2-4, 2010 (Wednesday - Friday)
Meeting #1061
Associate secretaries: Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday June 4, 2010
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration -
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Microlocal Analysis, and Partial Differential Equations, III
Organizers:
Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
Salvador Perez Esteva, UNAM salvador@matcuer.unam.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Existence of extremals for a Fourier restriction inequality.
Michael Christ*, University of California, Berkeley
Shuanglin Shao, IMA
(1061-42-142) -
9:00 a.m.
A geometric inequality in harmonic analysis.
Magali Folch-Gabayet*, UNAM
(1061-43-101) -
9:30 a.m.
Absolute value of a fractional derivative on a half-line.
Elena Kaikina*, UNAM Morelia
Martin Arciga Alejandre, UMSNH
(1061-35-20) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum decay rates for manifolds with hyperbolic ends.
Kiril Datchev*, UC Berkeley
(1061-35-196) -
10:30 a.m.
Determination of time-dependent coefficients for a hyperbolic inverse problem.
Ricardo Salazar*, University of California Los Angeles
(1061-35-202) -
11:00 a.m.
Elementary Experiments with Toeplitz Quantization.
Michael J. VanValkenburgh*, U.C. Berkeley
(1061-42-175)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale -
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, III
Organizers:
Maribel Loaiza, CINVESTAV mloaiza@math.cinvestav.mx
Enrique Ramirez de Arellano, CINVESTAV
Nikolai Vasilevski, CINVESTAV
Ilya M. Spitkovsky, College of William & Mary ilya@math.wm.edu
Kehe Zhu, State University of New York at Albany
-
8:30 a.m.
Recent results in Segal-Bargmann theory associated with a Coxeter group.
Stephen Bruce Sontz*, Centro de Investigacion en Matematicas, A.C. (CIMAT)
(1061-32-125) -
9:00 a.m.
Sections of a Holomorphic Line Bundle.
Jing Zhang*, State University of New York at Albany
(1061-32-122) -
9:30 a.m.
On a structure of the kernel of singular integral operators with involution.
Aleksandr Karelin*, Autonomous University of Hidalgo State
Anna Tarasenko, Autonomous University of Hidalgo State
(1061-47-36) -
10:00 a.m.
On The Spectral Operator and Some Conditions on its Invertibility.
Hafedh Herichi*, University of California, Riverside
Michel. L. Lapidus, University of California, Riverside
(1061-47-26) -
10:30 a.m.
Nonlocal singular integral operators.
Yuri Karlovich*, Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Morelos
(1061-47-112)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Special Session on Analytic Aspects of Differential Geometry, III
Organizers:
Nelia Charalambous, ITAM nelia.charalambous@itam.mx
Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan lji@umich.edu
Jiaping Wang, University of Minnesota jiaping@math.umn.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Gradient Ricci Solitons.
Ovidiu Munteanu*, Columbia University
(1061-53-33) -
9:00 a.m.
Cohomogeneity one Alexandrov spaces.
Fernando Galaz-Garcia, University of Muenster
Catherine Searle*, IMATE-UNAM Cuernavaca
(1061-53-108) -
9:30 a.m.
The Yamabe equation on products.
Jimmy Petean*, CIMAT
(1061-53-81) -
10:00 a.m.
Entropy decrease along Ricci flow on convex-cocompact surfaces.
Pablo Suárez-Serrato*, Insituto de Matemáticas UNAM
(1061-53-147) -
10:30 a.m.
Analytic torsion and intersection R-torsion for manifolds with conical singularity.
Xianzhe Dai*, UCSB
(1061-58-203)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, III
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of British Columbia adem@math.ubc.ca
Gunnar E. Carlsson, Stanford University gunnar@math.stanford.edu
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University ralph@math.stanford.edu
Ernesto Lupercio, CINVESTAV lupercio@math.cinvestav.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
New results on the cohomology of symmetric groups.
Dev P. Sinha*, University of Oregon
(1061-55-37) -
9:30 a.m.
Topology of finite metric spaces and other discrete geometric structures.
Gunnar E Carlsson*, Stanford University
(1061-55-95) -
10:30 a.m.
On mapping class groups of non-orientable surfaces.
Miguel A. Xicotencatl*, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del IPN
(1061-55-140) -
11:00 a.m.
Jim Milgram and Applied Homotopy Theory.
Benjamin M Mann*, Ayasdi, Palo Alto, California
(1061-55-64)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
Organizers:
Alberto Verjovsky, IM-UNAM alberto@matcuer.unam.mx
Rodrigo Perez, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis rperez@math.iupui.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
a brief but historic article of Siegel.
Rodrigo A. P{é}rez*, IUPUI
(1061-37-185) -
9:30 a.m.
Semigroups in holomorphic dynamics.
Peter Makienko*, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
Carlos Cabrera, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
Peter Plaumann, Universitat Erlangen
(1061-37-48) -
10:00 a.m.
Connectivity of the Julia and Fatou sets for meromorphic functions.
Patricia Domínguez-Soto*, Universidad Autónoma de Puebla
(1061-37-16) -
10:30 a.m.
On dynamical Teichmuller spaces.
Carlos Cabrera*, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
Peter Makienko, UNAM (Cuernavaca)
(1061-37-47) -
11:00 a.m.
Laguerre Polynomials Approximation for Numerical Solution of Differential Algebraic Equations (DAEs).
Mutlu Akar*, Yildiz Technical University
Mustafa Bayram, Fatih University
(1061-65-189)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Special Session on Töplitz Operators and Discrete Quantum Models, III
Organizers:
Alejandro Uribe, University of Michigan uribe@umich.edu
Maciej Zworski, University of California, Berkeley zworski@math.berkeley.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Geodesics in spaces of metrics and Toeplitz operators.
Steve Zelditch*, Northwestern University
Yanir Rubinstein, Stanford University
(1061-53-144) -
9:30 a.m.
Tian-Zelditch expansions for Hamiltonian torus actions.
Roberto Paoletti*, Universitã di Milano Bicocca
(1061-58-89) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Euler-Maclaurin expansion over Delzant polytopes.
Tatsuya Tate*, Nagoya University
(1061-58-91)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Singularity Theory and Algebraic Geometry, III
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Anatoly S. Libgober, University of Illinois at Chicago libgober@math.uic.edu
Jose Seade, UNAM jseade@math.unam.mx
Xavier Gomez-Mont, CIMAT gmont@cimat.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Automorphisms of Rational Elliptic Surfaces with Section.
Tolga Karayayla*, University of Pennsylvania
(1061-14-30) -
9:00 a.m.
Infinitesimal Torelli theorem for cyclic coverings of compact hermitian symmetric spaces.
Herbert Kanarek*, Demat, University of Guanajuato
Pedro Luis Del Angel, Cimat
(1061-14-161) -
9:30 a.m.
On the slope of relatively minimal fibrations on rational complex surfaces.
Abel Castorena*, UNAM, Campus Morelia
(1061-14-79) -
10:00 a.m.
Irreducible components of the singular locus of $A_g$.
Alexis García Zamora*, Universidad Autónoma de Zcatecas
(1061-14-94) -
10:30 a.m.
Bilinear Forms in Mixed Hodge Structure of a Real Isolated Hypersurface Singularity.
Xavier Gomez-Mont*, CIMAT, Guanajuato, Mexico
(1061-14-154) -
11:00 a.m.
Bilipschitz geometry of normal complex surface singularities.
Lev Birbrair, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, Brasil
Walter D Neumann*, Barnard College, Columbia University
Anne Pichon, Institut de Mathématiques de Luminy
(1061-14-129)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, III
Organizers:
Kenneth L. Baker, University of Miami k.baker@math.miami.edu
Enrique Ramirez Losada, CIMAT kikis@cimat.mx
-
8:30 a.m.
Toroidal Dehn surgeries of hitting number 4.
Mario Eudave-Munoz*, UNAM
Enrique Ramirez-Losada, CIMAT
(1061-57-191) -
9:00 a.m.
Distance three toroidal Dehn fillings of hyperbolic knots and manifolds.
Luis G Valdez-Sanchez*, University of Texas at El Paso
(1061-57-197) -
9:30 a.m.
Turaev genus, knot signature, and the knot homology concordance invariants.
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Adam Lowrance*, University of Iowa
(1061-57-133) -
10:00 a.m.
Relations between graph homologies and Khovanov homology.
E. Fanny Jasso-Hernandez*, UNAM
Yongwu Rong, The George Washington University
(1061-57-183) -
10:30 a.m.
Topological analysis of difference topology experiments: applications to a Mu-DNA complex.
Mariel Vazquez*, San Francisco State University
(1061-57-195) -
11:00 a.m.
Modeling the linking of DNA in trypanosomes.
Javier Arsuaga*, San Francisco State University
Yuanan Diao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Robert Kaplan, San Francisco State University
(1061-92-93)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, III
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Daniel M. Erman, University of California, Berkeley danerman@gmail.com
Jose Antonio de la Pena, UNAM
Rafael Villareal, Cinvestav-IPN vila@math.cinvestav.mx
-
9:00 a.m.
Power ideals of hyperplane arrangements.
Federico Ardila*, San Francisco State University
Alexander Postnikov, MIT
(1061-13-126) -
9:30 a.m.
Local cohomology with support in ideals of maximal minors.
Emily E Witt*, University of Michigan
(1061-13-181) -
10:00 a.m.
Affine Toric Equivalence Relations are Effective.
Claudiu Raicu*, University of California, Berkeley
(1061-14-137) -
10:30 a.m.
$F$-thresholds of polynomials.
Daniel Jesus Hernandez*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1061-13-193) -
11:00 a.m.
Evaluation Codes of Parameterized Sets.
M Gonzalez, UPIITA-IPN
C Renteria*, ESFM-IPN
E Sarmiento, CINVESTAV-IPN
A Simis, UFPE
R H Villarreal, CINVESTAV-IPN
(1061-13-102)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics with Emphasis on Geometric and Topological Aspects, III
Organizers:
Gelasio Salazar, Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi gsalazar@ifisica.uaslp.mx
Dan S. Archdeacon, University of Vermont dan.archdeacon@uvm.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Helly type therems and its relation with graph theorey.
Deborah Oliveros*, UNAM
(1061-52-117) -
9:30 a.m.
Topology and transversals.
Luis Montejano*, UNAM
(1061-52-207) -
10:00 a.m.
Enumerating Tree Orbits - Application to Viral Capsid Assembly.
Andrew Vince*, University of Florida
Meera Sitharam, University of Florida
Miklos Bona, University of Florida
(1061-05-72) -
10:30 a.m.
Partial linear spaces and identifying codes.
M. Gabriela Araujo-Pardo*, Universidad Nacional Autonóma de México
Camino Balbuena, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Luis Montejano, Universidad Nacional Autonóma de México
Juan Carlos Valenzuela, Universidad de Cádiz
(1061-05-113) -
11:00 a.m.
Algebraic-Geometric Methods in Algorithmic Graph Theory.
Jesus A. De Loera*, University of California, Davis
(1061-05-118)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Invited Address
A smooth codimension-one foliation of the 5-sphere by symplectic leaves.
Alberto Verjovsky*, IM-UNAM
(1061-57-04) -
Friday June 4, 2010, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
What do we know about open manifolds?
Peter W.-K. Li*, University of California, Irvine
(1061-18-01) -
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, IV
Organizers:
Maribel Loaiza, CINVESTAV mloaiza@math.cinvestav.mx
Enrique Ramirez de Arellano, CINVESTAV
Nikolai Vasilevski, CINVESTAV
Ilya M. Spitkovsky, College of William & Mary ilya@math.wm.edu
Kehe Zhu, State University of New York at Albany
-
3:00 p.m.
Canonical Models Over Other Kernel Function Hilbert Spaces.
Ronald G. Douglas*, Texas A & M University
Yun-Su Kim, University of Toledo
Hyun Kwon, Korea
Jaydeb Sarkar, University of Texas at San Antonio
(1061-47-66) -
3:30 p.m.
On compactness of commutators and semi-commutators of Toeplitz operators on the Bergman space.
Nikolai Vasilevski*, CINVESTAV del I.P.M., Mexico City
(1061-47-86)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Microlocal Analysis, and Partial Differential Equations, IV
Organizers:
Gunther Uhlmann, University of Washington gunther@math.washington.edu
Salvador Perez Esteva, UNAM salvador@matcuer.unam.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
On the gain of Sobolev regularity of diffracted waves.
Richard B. Melrose, MIT
Andras Vasy*, Stanford University
Jared Wunsch, Northwestern University
(1061-35-150) -
3:30 p.m.
Applications of a multidimensional resolution of singularities.
Tristan C. Collins, Columbia University
Allan Greenleaf, University of Rochester
Malabika Pramanik*, University of British Columbia
(1061-42-135) -
4:00 p.m.
Solutions of a pure critical exponent problem involving the half-laplacian in annular-shaped domains.
Antonio Capella*, UNAM
(1061-35-190) -
4:30 p.m.
$C^{infty}$ spectral rigidigy of ellipses.
Steve Zelditch*, Northwestern University
Hamid Hezari, MIT
(1061-35-116)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
Special Session on Analytic Aspects of Differential Geometry, IV
Organizers:
Nelia Charalambous, ITAM nelia.charalambous@itam.mx
Lizhen Ji, University of Michigan lji@umich.edu
Jiaping Wang, University of Minnesota jiaping@math.umn.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Contracting exceptional divisors by the Kahler-Ricci flow.
Jian Song, Rutgers University
Ben Weinkove*, University of California San Diego
(1061-53-56) -
3:30 p.m.
Ancient solutions to the Ricci flow.
I Barkas, Department of Physics, University of Patras, 26500 Patras, Greece
S Kong, UCSD
L Ni*, UCSD
(1061-58-31) -
4:00 p.m.
The Hodge star mean curvature flow for curves in flat 3-space.
Chuu-Lian Terng*, University of California, Irvine
(1061-53-136)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology and Related Topics, IV
Organizers:
Alejandro Adem, University of British Columbia adem@math.ubc.ca
Gunnar E. Carlsson, Stanford University gunnar@math.stanford.edu
Ralph L. Cohen, Stanford University ralph@math.stanford.edu
Ernesto Lupercio, CINVESTAV lupercio@math.cinvestav.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
On the cohomology ring of $B(RP^m,2)$.
Jesus Gonzalez*, Cinvestav
(1061-55-97) -
4:00 p.m.
Monoids of moduli spaces of manifolds.
Soren Galatius*, Stanford University
Oscar Randal-Williams, Oxford University
(1061-55-168)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamical Systems, IV
Organizers:
Alberto Verjovsky, IM-UNAM alberto@matcuer.unam.mx
Rodrigo Perez, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis rperez@math.iupui.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Selection of solutions of the Hamilton Jacobi equation.
Renato Iturriaga*, Cimat
(1061-37-43) -
3:30 p.m.
Zero--temperature limit of one--dimensional Gibbs states.
Edgardo Ugalde*, Instituto de Física, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí
(1061-37-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Weak Poisson Coupling and the Hamiltonian Normalization on Slow-Fast $G$-Spaces.
Yury M. Vorobiev*, Universidad de Sonora
Guillermo Davila-Rascon, Universidad de Sonora
(1061-70-19) -
4:30 p.m.
Polygonal billiards and homogeneous foliations.
Jose Ferran Valdez*, UNAM, Campus Morelia
(1061-37-106)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Töplitz Operators and Discrete Quantum Models, IV
Organizers:
Alejandro Uribe, University of Michigan uribe@umich.edu
Maciej Zworski, University of California, Berkeley zworski@math.berkeley.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Matrix algebras as quantum finite metric spaces that approximate the 2-sphere.
Marc A. Rieffel*, University of California, Berkeley
(1061-46-63) -
4:00 p.m.
Szego-type theorems for the n-sphere and the hydrogen atom problem.
Carlos Villegas-Blas*, Cuernavaca, UNAM
(1061-81-166)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Singularity Theory and Algebraic Geometry, IV
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Anatoly S. Libgober, University of Illinois at Chicago libgober@math.uic.edu
Jose Seade, UNAM jseade@math.unam.mx
Xavier Gomez-Mont, CIMAT gmont@cimat.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Zero vanishing cycles versus normal slicing.
David B Massey*, Northeastern University
(1061-32-46) -
3:30 p.m.
Tropical Geometry in arbitrary rank.
Fuensanta Aroca*, Unidad Cuernavaca. Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1061-14-169) -
4:00 p.m.
Tropical secant graphs of monomial curves.
Maria Angelica Cueto*, University of California, Berkeley
Shaowei Lin, University of California, Berkeley
(1061-14-199) -
4:30 p.m.
Deletion-contraction and multiple edge formulas for graph hypersurfaces.
Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
(1061-14-134)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, IV
Organizers:
David Eisenbud, University of California, Berkeley de@math.berkeley.edu
Daniel M. Erman, University of California, Berkeley danerman@gmail.com
Jose Antonio de la Pena, UNAM
Rafael Villareal, Cinvestav-IPN vila@math.cinvestav.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Commutative algebra of lattice polytopes with long edges.
Joseph Gubeladze*, San Francisco State University
(1061-13-170) -
3:30 p.m.
Toric ideals of small matroids are generated in degree 2.
Ralf Youtz*, San Francisco State University
(1061-13-198) -
4:00 p.m.
Generators of toric ideals of graphs.
Enrique Reyes*, CINVESTAV-IPN
Christos Tatakis, University of Ioannina
Apostolos Thoma, University of Ioannina
(1061-13-163) -
4:30 p.m.
Weak-injectivity over commutative rings.
Sang Bum Lee*, Sangmyung University
(1061-13-176)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
Organizers:
Kenneth L. Baker, University of Miami k.baker@math.miami.edu
Enrique Ramirez Losada, CIMAT kikis@cimat.mx
-
3:00 p.m.
Topology of Kakimizu Complex.
Piotr Przytycki, University of Warsaw
Jennifer Schultens*, University of California, Davis
(1061-57-57) -
3:30 p.m.
ICON surfaces in Montesinos Knots complement.
Jesús Rodríguez-Viorato*, Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM
(1061-57-111) -
4:00 p.m.
Casson-Lin type invariants for links.
Eric Harper*, University of Miami
Nikolai Saveliev, University of Miami
(1061-57-145) -
4:30 p.m.
Character Varieties of a Family of Two-Bridge Knots.
Melissa Macasieb, UMD
Kathleen Petersen*, Florida State
Ronald van Luijk, Universiteit Leiden
(1061-57-146)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
Special Session on Graph Theory and Combinatorics with Emphasis on Geometric and Topological Aspects, IV
Organizers:
Gelasio Salazar, Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi gsalazar@ifisica.uaslp.mx
Dan S. Archdeacon, University of Vermont dan.archdeacon@uvm.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
$k$-kernels in $k$-transitive and $k$-quasi-transitive digraphs.
César Hernández Cruz*, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Hortensia Galeana Sánchez, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
(1061-05-53) -
3:30 p.m.
Complete Intersection Toric Ideals of Oriented Graphs and Generalized Theta-Graphs.
Isidoro Gitler*, CINVESTAV
Enrique Reyes, CINVESTAV
(1061-05-200) -
4:00 p.m.
Transversals of longest paths in digraphs.
Juan Jose Montellano-Ballesteros*, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
Hortensia Galeana-Sanchez, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
Ricardo Gomez Aiza, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
(1061-05-184)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Friday June 4, 2010, 5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Random perturbations in discrete quantization.
Maciej Zworski*, University of California Berkeley
(1061-81-06) -
Friday June 4, 2010, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Closing Ceremonies and Reception
Inquiries: meet@ams.org