Joint Mathematics Meetings Full Program
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:45
Program |
Deadlines |
Registration/Housing/Etc. |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
1998 Joint Mathematics Meetings
Baltimore, MD, January 7-10, 1998
Meeting #930
Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu
Donovan H Van Osdol, MAA dv@christa.unh.edu
Monday January 5, 1998
-
Monday January 5, 1998, 7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Short Course on the Introduction to Mathematical Imaging and Image Processing
Organizers:
Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University
Dennis Healy, DARPA/Dartmouth College
-
7:00 a.m.
Registration
-
9:00 a.m.
Overview of imaging and image processing.
Murray Eden*, MIT
-
10:00 a.m.
Break
-
10:30 a.m.
Imaging systems.
Dennis Healy*, DARPA/ Dartmouth College
-
12:30 p.m.
Lunch break
-
2:00 p.m.
Digital image processing (part 1).
Akram Aldroubi*, Vanderbilt University
-
3:15 p.m.
Break
-
3:45 p.m.
Digital image processing (part 2).
Akram Aldroubi*, Vanderbilt University
-
Monday January 5, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
AMS Short Course Registration
-
Monday January 5, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
AMS Short Course on Singular Perturbations
Organizers:
Robert E. O'Malley, Jr., University of Washington
Jane Cronin Scanlon, Rutgers University
-
9:00 a.m.
Figuring out singular perturbations after a first course in ODEs.
Robert E. O'Malley, Jr.*, University of Washington
-
10:30 a.m.
Break
-
10:45 a.m.
The method of multiple scales.
Mark H. Holmes*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
-
2:00 p.m.
Computational methods for singularly perturbed systems.
Joseph Flaherty*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
-
4:30 p.m.
Reception
Tuesday January 6, 1998
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
MAA Board of Governors
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
AMS Short Course on Singular Perturbations
Organizers:
Robert E. O'Malley, Jr., University of Washington
Jane Cronin Scanlon, Rutgers University
-
9:00 a.m.
Geometric methods and dynamical systems theory for singular perturbations.
Tasso J. Kaper*, Boston University
-
10:30 a.m.
Break
-
10:45 a.m.
Analysis of cellular oscillations.
Jane Cronin Scanlon*, Rutgers University
-
1:30 p.m.
Dynamic metastability and exponential asymptotics.
Michael J. Ward*, University of British Columbia
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 9:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
MAA Short Course on the Introduction to Mathematical Imaging and Image Processing
Organizers:
Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University
Dennis Healy, DARPA/Dartmouth College
-
9:00 a.m.
Digital image processing (part 3).
Akram Aldroubi*, Vanderbilt University
-
10:00 a.m.
Break
-
10:30 a.m.
Digital image processing (part 4).
Akram Aldroubi*, Vanderbilt University
-
12:00 p.m.
Lunch break
-
2:00 p.m.
Diffusion Tensor MRI: A case study in processing tensor fieldl data.
Peter Basser*, NICHD/NIH
-
2:45 p.m.
Statistical image processing.
Carey Priebe*, Johns Hopkins University
-
3:30 p.m.
Break
-
4:00 p.m.
Signal estimation by wavelets in brain images.
Urs Ruttimann*, NIAAA/NIH
-
4:45 p.m.
Multiwavelets in image processing.
Doug Hardin*, Vanderbilt University
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 1:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
AMS Council
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse \#3: Part A
A dynamical systems approach to the differential equations course.
Organizers:
Paul R. Blanchard, Boston University
Robert L. Devaney, Boston University
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse \#4: Part A
Computability and computational complexity: What is this all about?
Organizers:
William A. Marion, Valparaiso University
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse \#5: Part A
Teaching the history of mathematics using the World Wide Web.
Organizers:
Brian E. Smith, McGill University
Mary Robinson, University of New Mexico
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 6:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
Mathchats
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse \#3: Part B
A dynamical systems approach to the differential equations course.
Organizers:
Paul R. Blanchard, Boston University
Robert L. Devaney, Boston University
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse \#4: Part B
Computability and computational complexity: What is this all about?
Organizers:
William A. Marion, Valparaiso University
-
Tuesday January 6, 1998, 7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
MAA Minicourse \#5: Part B
Teaching the history of mathematics using the World Wide Web.
Organizers:
Brian E. Smith, McGill University
Mary Robinson, University of New Mexico
Wednesday January 7, 1998
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Joint Meetings Registration
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Mathematical Sciences Employment Register Registration
Open for receipt of all interview request forms (forms accepted between 9:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.; none accepted on Thursday or Friday).
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, I
Organizers:
William Henry Barker, Bowdoin College barker@polar.bowdoin.edu
Jerry L. Bona, University of Texas at Austin bona@fireant.ma.utexas.edu
Naomi Fisher, University of Illinois at Chicago ndfisher@uic.edu
Harvey B. Keynes, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Kenneth C. Millett, University of California Santa Barbara millett@math.ucsb.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Calculus with Precalculus: lessons learned in implementation.
Doris J. Schattschneider*, Moravian College
Kay B. Somers, Moravian College
Dennis C. Ebersole, Northampton Comm. College
(930-98-542)
-
8:30 a.m.
Revitalizing Entry Level Mathematics.
Benny D Evans*, Oklahoma State University
(930-98-1038)
-
9:00 a.m.
Outcomes Assessment of Teaching Methods in Remedial Mathematics.
Judith Lee Baxter*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(930-98-110)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Shift in Pedagogical and Curricular Focus: Impacting Students' Understanding and Attitudes.
Tabitha T. Mingus*, Morehead State University
Richard M. Grassl, University of Northern Colorado
(930-98-413)
-
10:00 a.m.
Evaluation of Non-Research Activities.
L. Pamela Cook*, University of Delaware
(930-98-1215)
-
10:30 a.m.
Evaluation of Faculty - The Non-Research Side.
Richard E. Phillips*, Michigan State University
(930-98-540)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Computational Commutative Algebra, I
Organizers:
William W. Adams, University of Maryland, College Park
Philippe Loustaunau, George Mason University
Lyn Miller, Western Kentucky University lyn.miller@wku.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The Moving Line Ideal Basis of Planar Rational Curves.
David A. Cox*, Amherst College
Thomas W. Sederberg, Brigham Young University
Falai Chen, University of Science and Technology of China
(930-13-183)
-
9:00 a.m.
Tangent and normal cones at singular points of real surfaces.
Donal O'Shea*, Mount Holyoke College and University of Hawaii at Manoa
(930-14-174)
-
9:30 a.m.
Cohomology of sheaves on a toric variety.
David Eisenbud*, MSRI
(930-14-1048)
-
10:00 a.m.
A non-Buchberger algorithm for computing Groebner bases of toric ideals.
Serkan Hosten*, George Mason University
Rekha Thomas, Texas A&M University
(930-13-175)
-
10:30 a.m.
On the embedding dimension of the integral closure of an affine domain.
B. Ulrich, Michigan State University
Wolmer V. Vasconcelos*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
(930-13-105)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
AMS Special Session on History of Mathematical Logic, I
Organizers:
John W. Dawson, Jr., Pennsylvania State University, York jwd7@psu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Non-classical foundations before 1914.
Wim B Ruitenburg*, Marquette University
(930-01-486)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Last Fifty Years of Recursion Theory.
Anil Nerode*, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York 14850
(930-03-595)
-
9:00 a.m.
Set Theory Genealogy.
Jean A. Larson*, University of Florida
(930-01-1216)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Mathematical Import of Zermelo's Well-Ordering Theorem
Akihiro Kanamori*, Boston University
(930-01-28)
-
10:00 a.m.
Fraenkel and the reception of intuitionism.
Dirk D. Van Dalen*, Phil.Dept. Utrecht University
(930-01-257)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
Organizers:
W. Stephen Wilson, Johns Hopkins University wsw@math.jhu.edu
Douglas C. Ravenel, University of Rochester drav@harpo.math.rochester.edu
Jean-Pierre G. Meyer, Johns Hopkins University jpm@chow.mat.jhu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Restricted Kan complexes and higher categories .
Andre Joyal*, UQAM
(930-18-1161)
-
8:30 a.m.
Block Bundle Origin of Stable Block Bundle Homotopy.
Duane Randall*, Loyola University New Orleans
(930-55-1093)
-
9:00 a.m.
An isomorphism between Bredon and Quinn homology via homotopy colimits.
Robert N. Talbert*, Bethel College
(930-55-938)
-
9:30 a.m.
The Homology of the Spectrum $bo$ and its Connective Covers.
Dena S. Cowen*, John Carroll University
(930-55-768)
-
10:00 a.m.
Quasifibrations and the Abel-Jacobi map.
Boon W Ong*, University of Rochester
(930-55-260)
-
10:30 a.m.
Little Polygons Operad.
Satyan Devadoss*, Johns Hopkins University
(930-55-198)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Kleinian Groups and Hyperbolic Manifolds, I
Organizers:
James W. Anderson, University of Southampton jwa@maths.soton.ac.uk
-
8:00 a.m.
Boundaries of Teichm\"uller spaces and geodesic laminations.
Jeffrey F Brock*, Stanford University
(930-30-1088)
-
8:30 a.m.
Triangle and Cube groups.
Nicolaas H Kuiper, (deceased)
Peter L Waterman*, Northern Illinois University
(930-30-867)
-
9:00 a.m.
Limits of Hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Timothy D Comar*, Valparaiso University
(930-57-697)
-
9:30 a.m.
Hyperbolic 3-manifolds with nonintersecting closed geodesics.
Ara S. Basmajian*, Connecticut College and University of Oklahoma
Scott A. Wolpert, University of Maryland
(930-57-855)
-
10:00 a.m.
Horoball packing and the volume of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Chun Cao*, Boston College
Robert Meyerhoff, Boston College
(930-30-777)
-
10:30 a.m.
Fundamental domains for cyclic groups.
Todd A Drumm*, Swarthmore College
Jonathan Poritz, Georgetown University
(930-51-678)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Inverse Problems: Mathematical Theory, Selected Applications, I
Organizers:
Heinz W. Engl, Johannes Kepler University engl@indmath.uni-linz.ac.at
Thomas I. Seidman, University of Maryland, Baltimore County seidman@math.umbc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Using Level Sets of Mode Shapes as Data for the Inverse Problem
Joyce R. McLaughlin*,
(930-35-35)
-
9:00 a.m.
Affine Contravariant versus Covariant Gauss--Newton Methods for Nonlinear Inverse Problems.
Peter J Deuflhard*, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum Berlin
(930-65-47)
-
10:00 a.m.
Euler Methods for Backwards Heat Equations
Thomas I Seidman*, UMBC (University of Maryland Baltimore County)
(930-65-34)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Quantum Gravity and Low-Dimensional Topology, I
Organizers:
John C. Baez, University of California Riverside baez@math.ucr.edu
Stephen F. Sawin, Fairfield University ssawin@fair1.fairfield.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Discrete physics.
Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(930-83-82)
-
8:30 a.m.
Quantum Theory of Riemannian Geometry.
Abhay Ashtekar*, Penn State
(930-81-924)
-
9:30 a.m.
A survey of cohomological physics.
Jim Stasheff*, UNC - Chapel Hill
(930-18-798)
-
10:00 a.m.
Kontsevich integrals, knot invariants and TQFT.
Roger Picken*, Instituto Superior T\'{e}cnico, Lisbon, Portugal.
(930-55-650)
-
10:30 a.m.
The space of states of canonical quantum gravity, diffeo invariance vs field theory.
Joge Pullin*, Penn State
(930-83-617)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Recent Progress in the Theory of Operator Algebras and Their Applications, I
Organizers:
Randall Lee Crist, Creighton University crist@creighton.edu
Roger Smith, Texas A\&M University rsmith@math.tamu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Crossed products of Hopf $C^*$-algebras and their universal properties.
May M Nilsen*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(930-46-470)
-
8:30 a.m.
Factorization in Nest Algebras II.
Michalis Anoussis, Aegean University, Samos, Greece
Elias G Katsoulis*, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC 27858
(930-47-302)
-
9:00 a.m.
Nest Algebras are Hyperfinite.
Kenneth R. Davidson*, University of Waterloo
(930-47-452)
-
9:30 a.m.
Principal Bimodules of Nest Algebras.
Kenneth R Davidson, University of Waterloo
John L. Orr*, University of Waterloo
(930-47-966)
-
10:00 a.m.
Purely infinite simple C*-algebras generated by a weighted shift and an isometry.
Shuang Zhang*, University of Cincinnati
(930-46-1169)
-
10:30 a.m.
The Brauer Semigroup.
Astrid an Huef, Dartmouth College
Iain Raeburn, University of Newcastle
Dana P. Williams*, Dartmouth College
(930-46-249)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
AMS Special Session on Value Distribution Theory and Its Related Topics, I
Organizers:
Ilpo Laine, University of Joensuu, Finland laine@joyl.joensuu.fi
Charles F. Osgood, National Security Agency msp@titan1.math.umbc.edu
C. C. Yang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology mayang@usthk.ust.hk
-
8:00 a.m.
Oscillation results for complex linear differential equations.
Ilpo E Laine*, University of Joensuu, Finland
Yik-Man E Chiang, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(930-34-637)
-
8:30 a.m.
Completely invariant Julia sets for polynomial semigroups.
Rich L. Stankewitz*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(930-30-693)
-
9:00 a.m.
Newton's method, transcendental functions, and complex dynamics.
Kriete Hartje*, Goettingen University
(930-30-1194)
-
9:30 a.m.
An Invariant Measure for Semigroups of Rational Functions .
David A. Boyd*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(930-30-687)
-
10:00 a.m.
On the Cardinality of the Unique Range Sets for Meromorphic and Entire Functions.
Liangwen Liao*, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(930-30-117)
-
10:30 a.m.
Zeros of derivatives of a meromorphic function.
Simon Hellerstein*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(930-30-908)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse \#14: Part A
Knot theory and applications in sciences.
Organizers:
Stefanos P. Gialamas, The Illinois Institute of Art
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse \#1: Part A
Teaching a course in the history of mathematics.
Organizers:
V. Frederick Rickey, Bowling Green State University
Victor J. Katz, University of the District of Columbia
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
MAA Minicourse \#6: Part A
Mathematical algorithms, models, and graphic representations using spreadsheets.
Organizers:
Robert S. Smith, Miami University
Deane E. Arganbright, University of Papua New Guinea
Erich Neuwirth, University of Vienna
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Designs and Configurations
-
8:15 a.m.
The Terwilliger Algebras of Bipartite $P$- and $Q$-Polynomial Association Schemes.
John S. Caughman, IV*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(930-05-57)
-
8:30 a.m.
The Planar and Toroidal Finite Fields.
Dawn M. Jones*, Western Michigan University
(930-05-524)
-
8:45 a.m.
Modelling PG(n, q) on Surfaces and Pseudo-surfaces.
Ramon M. Figueroa-Centeno*, Western Michigan University
(930-05-651)
-
9:00 a.m.
Combinatorial Approaches to the No-Three-in-Line Problem.
Jodi A Schneider*, St.John's College
(930-05-1008)
-
9:15 a.m.
The Spectrum for Directed Bowtie Systems.
David A. Pike, East Central University
Michael E. Raines*, Western Michigan University
(930-05-104)
-
9:30 a.m.
A Generalization of the Bell and Stirling Numbers.
Robert V Gill*, University of Michigan
(930-05-168)
-
9:45 a.m.
Symmetrical Cayley maps with solvable automorphism groups.
John Martino, Western Michigan University
Michelle Schultz*, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
(930-05-454)
-
10:00 a.m.
Examples of non-free arrangements.
Joseph P. Kung*, University of North Texas
(930-05-421)
-
10:15 a.m.
Enumeration of words with forbidden patterns.
Alexander Burstein*, University of Pennsylvania
(930-05-569)
-
10:30 a.m.
Covering with two block sizes.
Daniel B Tenny*, Harvard College
(930-05-561)
-
10:45 a.m.
Zero-Sum Rado Numbers.
Daniel Schaal*, South Dakota State University
(930-05-1112)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Session on Functions
-
8:00 a.m.
Plurisubharmonic Extremal Functions of Linear Growth.
David R Bainbridge*, University of Michigan
(930-31-1127)
-
8:15 a.m.
Cluster Sets of Analytic Functions on the Polydisk.
John H Riley, Jr*, Bloomsburg Univ.
(930-32-1003)
-
8:30 a.m.
Geometric transplantation formulas for spherical functions.
William O. Bray*, University of Maine
(930-33-635)
-
8:45 a.m.
Uniqueness for series of orthonormal functions.
J. Marshall Ash*, DePaul University
Gang Wang, DePaul University
(930-42-861)
-
9:00 a.m.
$\L^p$ logarithmic Sobolev inequalities.
Michael Pearson*, Mississippi State Univ
(930-42-646)
-
9:15 a.m.
Short Time Behavior of Hermite Functions on Compact Lie Groups.
Jeffrey J. Mitchell*, Cornell University
(930-33-126)
-
9:30 a.m.
Vector-Valued Operational Calculus and Abstract Cauchy Problems.
Boris Baeumer*, Louisiana State University
(930-44-1162)
-
9:45 a.m.
Weak univalence and connectedness of inverse images of continuous functions.
Muddappa Seetharama Gowda, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Roman Sznajder*, Bowie State University
(930-90-644)
-
10:00 a.m.
Multivariable multipower sampling theorems.
Peter A. McCoy*, U.S. Naval Academy and U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
(930-94-513)
-
10:15 a.m.
A comparison of the sampling theorems of Shannon and Kak.
Nasser Dastrange*, Buena Vista University
(930-26-435)
-
10:30 a.m.
Calculus for Jerks.
Paula L Kenyon*, Lockheed Martin
Michael J Bardzell, Salisbury State University
(930-98-1001)
-
10:45 a.m.
Diophantine Conditions for the Linearization of Commuting Holomorphic Functions.
David A. DeLatte*, University of North Texas
(930-34-1144)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
AMS Session on Algebraic Geometry and Fields
-
8:15 a.m.
Enriques surfaces as a family of bundles.
Hoil Kim*, TGRC, Kyungpook Univ.
(930-14-496)
-
8:30 a.m.
Some amplifications and a correction of Iarrobino's construction of local parameters on {\rm Hilb}${}^n_{P^2_k}$.
Mark E. Huibregtse*, Skidmore College (on leave 1997-98, visiting Texas A\&M University)
(930-14-895)
-
8:45 a.m.
Invariants and Association for Six Lines in ${\bf P}^3$.
Dana R Vazzana*, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
(930-14-937)
-
9:00 a.m.
Variations of Mixed Hodge Structure.
Gregory J. Pearlstein*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Aroldo Kaplan, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(930-14-1023)
-
9:15 a.m.
The Mathematics of Superfluidity.
Christine Petersen Black*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(930-14-1078)
-
9:45 a.m.
The algebraic closure of the Laurent series field in positive characteristic.
Kiran S. Kedlaya*, Princeton University
(930-12-671)
-
10:00 a.m.
Embedding Problems and Quaternion Algebra Descent.
John R. Swallow*, Davidson College
(930-12-846)
-
10:15 a.m.
Computing Galois Groups of Linear Differential Equations of Order Four.
Sabrina A Hessinger*, Armstrong Atlantic State University
(930-12-1142)
-
10:30 a.m.
Explicit Reciprocity Laws for Function-Fields of Curves via Torsion-Witt Groups.
Jonathan Shick*, New Orleans, Louisiana
(930-13-1187)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Chaotic Dynamics and Fractal Geometry, I
Organizers:
Jon W. Scott, Montgomery College jscott@umd5.umd.edu
Denny Gulick, University of Maryland, College Park
-
8:00 a.m.
The sound of bifurcations.
Steven M. Hetzler*, Salisbury State University
Robert M. Tardiff, Salisbury State University
(930-B1-784)
-
8:15 a.m.
Legal inverse paths.
Sandra Fillebrown*, St. Joseph's University
(930-B1-735)
-
8:30 a.m.
Undergraduate research experience in applied dynamics.
Harold M Hastings*, Hofstra University
Marysia T. Weiss, Hofstra University
Yihren Wu, Hofstra University
Martha L. Chong, Tufts University
(930-B1-741)
-
8:45 a.m.
Symbolic dynamics for IFS attractors.
Sonya Bahar*, Duke University
(930-B1-781)
-
9:05 a.m.
Chaos: The evolution of a definition.
Pat Touhey*, College Misericordia
(930-B1-752)
-
9:20 a.m.
Understanding dynamics in two dimensions - an example.
Ben Shanfelder*, Franklin & Marshall College
Annalisa Crannell, Franklin & Marshall College
(930-B1-769)
-
9:35 a.m.
Fractals and chaos: A connection.
Hubert J. Ludwig*, Ball State University
(930-B1-761)
-
9:50 a.m.
The complete bifurcation diagram.
Chip Ross, Bates College
Jody Sorensen*, Grand Valley State University
(930-B1-771)
-
10:05 a.m.
Riddled basins of attraction: Inevitable uncertainties in outcomes of experiments.
Edward Ott*, University of Maryland
(930-B1-756)
-
10:35 a.m.
Chaotic attractors with discrete planar symmetries.
Nathan Carter*, University of Scranton
Richard Eagles, Lafayette College
Stephen Grimes, Bucknell University
(930-B1-774)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Innovations in Teaching Linear Algebra, I
Organizers:
David C. Lay, University of Maryland, College Park lay@math.umd.edu
Steven J. Leon, University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth sleon@umassd.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
One-Dimensional Image Reconstruction: As a Tool to Motivate and Visualize a Basic Concept of Linear Algebra.
Andrzej W. Kedzierawski*, SUNY Geneseo
(930-F1-552)
-
8:15 a.m.
Linear Algebra Projects on Wavelets.
Edward Aboufadel*, Grand Valley State University
Steven Schlicker, Grand Valley State University
(930-F1-543)
-
8:30 a.m.
Molecular Vibrations and Symmetry in Linear Algebra.
Tom Halverson*, Macalester College
Tom Varberg, Princeton University
(930-F1-909)
-
8:45 a.m.
Can I Make Money With This Polynomial?
Brenda J Latka*, Lafayette College
(930-F1-1103)
-
9:00 a.m.
Using Affine Transformations to Generate Fractal Images.
Henry J Ricardo*, Medgar Evers College (CUNY)
(930-F1-648)
-
9:20 a.m.
Matrices, Geometry \& Mathematica: Matrix theory through the eyes of the singular value decompostion.
J. J. Uhl*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
William. J. Davis, Ohio State University
Ben J. Halperin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Todd G Will, Davidson College
(930-F1-312)
-
9:40 a.m.
ATLAST Mathematica Projects.
Richard D Neidinger*, Davidson College
(930-F1-423)
-
10:00 a.m.
A Computer/Writing Project on Fourier Analysis in Linear Algebra.
John A. Rhodes*, Bates College
(930-F1-483)
-
10:20 a.m.
An Introduction to Angles: Visualizing Correlation and Randomness in Linear Algebra.
Lisette G. dePillis, Harvey Mudd College
Caroline N. Haddad*, State University of New York at Geneseo
(930-F1-841)
-
10:40 a.m.
The importance of a writing component for computer exercises and projects in linear algebra.
Steven J Leon*, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
(930-F1-806)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
MAA Session on Using Real World Data in the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics, I
Organizers:
Florence S. Gordon, New York Institute of Technology fgordon@faculty.nyit.edu
Sheldon P. Gordon, Suffolk Community College SGORDON@ccmail.sunysb.edu
Iris B. Fetta, Clemson University
-
8:00 a.m.
Opening remarks
-
8:05 a.m.
Applied calculus and football.
Iris Brann Fetta*, Clemson University
(930-G1-854)
-
8:20 a.m.
Accessible Technology Puts Students in Business.
Thomas E Kelley*, Metro State College of Denver
(930-G1-570)
-
8:35 a.m.
Modeling of real data in algebra and finite mathematics courses.
Ronald J. Harshbarger*, University of South Carolina-Beaufort
(930-G1-461)
-
8:50 a.m.
Teaching Applied Calculus using Real World Data.
Patti Frazer Lock*, St. Lawrence University
(930-G1-611)
-
9:05 a.m.
Thomas Malthus: From the Original Source to a Modern Rendition.
Carl E Swenson*, Seattle University
(930-G1-1082)
-
9:20 a.m.
Fitting Curves to Model the Sales of Compact Discs.
Philip Cheifetz*, Nassau Community College
(930-G1-376)
-
9:35 a.m.
Baseball Data in Teaching Advanced Modeling and Statistics.
William P Fox*, USMA
(930-G1-630)
-
9:50 a.m.
Quantitative Problem Solving Using Real Applications.
Kay B. Somers*, Moravian College
(930-G1-636)
-
10:05 a.m.
Assessing What Students Learn Using Real World Data.
Sheldon P. Gordon*, SUNY College at Farmingdale
(930-G1-892)
-
10:20 a.m.
Chemistry ABC's in math classes.
Rich West*, U.S. Military Academy
(930-G1-360)
-
10:35 a.m.
Calculus Student's Interpretation of Their Computations Using Real World Data .
Jack Bookman*, Duke University
(930-G1-995)
-
10:50 a.m.
Using Data in the Teaching and Learning of Differential Equations.
N. Paul Schembari*, East Stroudsburg University
(930-G1-515)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Session on Mathematics For Preservice Elementary Teachers, I
Organizers:
Albert D. Otto, Illinois State University otto@math.ilstu.edu
C. Patrick Collier, University of Wisconsin at Oshkosh
Judith L. Covington, Louisiana State University at Shreveport
William E. Haver, Virginia Commonwealth University
-
8:00 a.m.
Mathematics for Preservice Elementary Teachers - An Integrated Course in Content and Methods at DePauw University.
Janet E. Teeguarden*, DePauw University
(930-N1-319)
-
8:20 a.m.
Increasing the Math and Science Preparation of Prospective K-8 Teachers.
Phillip E. McNeil*, Norfolk State University
Sharon Emerson-Stonnell, Longwood College
Curtiss E. Wall, Norfolk State University
(930-N1-366)
-
8:40 a.m.
Elementary Mathematics Education: A Capstone Experience.
Michael A McDonald*, Occidental College
(930-N1-363)
-
9:00 a.m.
Strengthening Statewide Mathematics Requirements for Elementary School Teachers.
William E. Haver*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Richard D. Anderson, Louisiana State University
(930-N1-698)
-
9:20 a.m.
Mathematics for Preservice Elementary Teachers at Mary Washington College.
Marie P Sheckels*, Mary Washington College
Patricia M Dean, Mary Washington College
(930-N1-845)
-
9:40 a.m.
Enhancing Student Communication Skills Through Problems of the Week.
Dale R. Oliver*, Humboldt State University
Phyllis Z. Chinn, Humboldt State University
(930-N1-940)
-
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical Understanding Through Conversation.
Joan D. Lukas*, University of Massachusetts at Boston
Judith A. Clark, University of Massachusetts at Boston
(930-N1-896)
-
10:20 a.m.
Needed Experiences for K - 8 Preservice Teachers .
Cheryl A. Lubinski*, Illinois State University
Albert D. Otto, Illinois State University
(930-N1-925)
-
10:40 a.m.
Probability and Statistics for Preservice Elementary Teachers at Western Michigan University.
Pam Crawford*, Western Michigan University
(930-N1-669)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
The impact of new K--12 instructional materials on teacher preparation programs.
Organizers:
Lee L. Zia, University of New Hampshire
John S. Bradley, National Science Foundation
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Partnerships in undergraduate education, I.
Organizers:
Frank R. Giordano, COMAP
James H. Lightbourne, III, National Science Foundation
Elizabeth J. Teles, National Science Foundation
Panelists:
Mark H. Holmes, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Dennis DeTurck, University of Pennsylvania
Dorothy W. Wallace, Dartmouth College
Benny Evans, Oklahoma State University
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
How can an MAA teaching consultant help a department?
Organizers:
Bonnie Gold, Wabash College
Richard D. Carmichael, Wake Forest University
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 9:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
MAA Panel Discussion
Partnerships in undergraduate education, II.
Organizers:
Frank R. Giordano, COMAP
James H. Lightbourne, III, National Science Foundation
Elizabeth J. Teles, National Science Foundation
Panelists:
Alan C. Tucker, SUNY at Stony Brook
Steven R. Dunbar, University of Nebraska
Daniel P. Maki, Indiana University
Donald B. Small, U. S. Military Academy
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 9:45 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
AMS Special Presentation
Mathematical markup language: Enabling math in HTML documents.
Organizers:
Patrick D.F. Ion, {\it Mathematical Reviews}
Ralph E. Youngen, AMS
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
AMS Invited Address
Recent advances in geometric mechanics: Theory and applications.
Tudor Stefan Ratiu*, University of California, Santa Cruz
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
AMS-MAA Invited Address
How to handle infinite energies.
Haim Brezis*, Universit\'e de Paris and Rutgers University
(930-82-11)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 12:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Book Sales and Exhibits
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Introduction to geometric probability.
Gian-Carlo Rota*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(930-52-41)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
MAA Invited Address
They symmetry mystique.
Marjorie Senechal*, Smith College
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS-MAA-MER Special Session on Mathematics and Education Reform, II
Organizers:
William Henry Barker, Bowdoin College barker@polar.bowdoin.edu
Jerry L. Bona, University of Texas at Austin bona@fireant.ma.utexas.edu
Naomi Fisher, University of Illinois at Chicago U37158@uicvm.uic.edu
Harvey B. Keynes, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Kenneth C. Millett, University of California Santa Barbara millett@math.ucsb.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Collaborating Across Communities: An Example.
Deborah Ball*, University of Michigan
Hyman Bass, Columbia University
(930-97-1170)
-
2:45 p.m.
Collaborating Across Communities: The Building on Strengths Colloquium.
E.~Paul Goldenberg*, EDC
Wayne Harvey, EDC
(930-97-998)
-
3:15 p.m.
Educational reform and minority institutions.
James C. Turner, Jr.*, Arizona State University
(930-98-836)
-
3:45 p.m.
Curriculum Reform at Southern University.
Stella R Ashford*, Southern University
(930-98-1148)
-
4:15 p.m.
Trends in Calculus Reform at the WBHR-AMP Institutions.
Joshua A Leslie, Howard University
Adeniran Adeboye*, Howard University
(930-98-1177)
-
4:45 p.m.
Ten Years of Calculus Reform: Where we've been and where we're going based on a study conducted at the National Science Foundation.
Susan L. Ganter*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(930-98-1028)
-
5:15 p.m.
What Now, Brown Cow? --- Thoughts on the Future of Calculus Reform.
D. J. Lewis*, National Science Foundation
(930-98-753)
-
5:45 p.m.
Lower Level Courses: What Lies Ahead?
Deborah Hughes Hallett*, Harvard University
(930-98-982)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Applied Dynamics, Geometric Analysis, and Mechanics, I
Organizers:
Tudor Ratiu, University of California At Santa Cruz ratiu@cats.ucsc.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
The momentum cone of a cotangent bundle.
Reyer Sjamaar*, Cornell University
(930-58-890)
-
2:45 p.m.
Relative Equilibria at Singular Points of the Moment Map.
Eugene Lerman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champagne
Stephanie Frank Singer*, Haverford College
(930-53-996)
-
3:15 p.m.
The exponential map on the free loop space is Fredholm.
Gerard K Misiolek*, University of Notre Dame
(930-58-297)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Computable Mathematics and Its Applications, I
Organizers:
Valentina Harizanov, George Washington University val@math.gwu.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Recursive Matheamtics: Where it is coming from and where it might go.
Anil Nerode*, Cornell University
(930-03-599)
-
3:15 p.m.
Feasible Structures with Standard Universe.
Douglas Cenzer*, Department of Mathematics, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
(930-03-449)
-
3:45 p.m.
Properties of sets which are excisable from domains of computable real functions.
Iraj Kalantari*, Western Illinois University
(930-03-1015)
-
4:15 p.m.
Generalized cohesiveness.
Tamara Hummel*, Allegheny College
Carl G. Jockusch, Jr., University of Illinois
(930-03-65)
-
4:45 p.m.
More on generalized cohesiveness.
Tamara Hummel, Allegheny College
Carl G. Jockusch, Jr.*, University of Illinois
(930-03-402)
-
5:15 p.m.
Computable Fully Ordered Groups.
David Reed Solomon*, Cornell University
(930-03-934)
-
5:45 p.m.
A framework for the priority method.
Manuel Lerman*, University of Connecticut
(930-03-404)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Computational Commutative Algebra, II
Organizers:
William W. Adams, University of Maryland, College Park
Philippe Loustaunau, George Mason University
Lyn Miller, Western Kentucky University lyn.miller@wku.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Invariants from canonical bases.
Joseph P Brennan*, North Dakota State University
(930-13-182)
-
2:45 p.m.
An Alternate Method for Computing SAGBI-Groebner Bases.
William W. Adams, University of Maryland
Philippe Loustaunau, Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc.
J. Lyn Miller*, Western Kentucky University
(930-13-1067)
-
3:15 p.m.
Classification of term orders on a module.
Karen Marie Horn*, University of Maryland
(930-06-1199)
-
3:45 p.m.
A bottom-up approach to Gr\"obner Bases.
Moss E Sweedler*, Cornell University
(930-13-490)
-
4:15 p.m.
Multivariable Elimination using Dixon Resultants.
Deepak Kapur*, State University of New York at Albany
(930-13-158)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
AMS Special Session on History of Mathematical Logic, II
Organizers:
John W. Dawson, Jr., Pennsylvania State University, York jwd7@psu.edu
-
2:15 p.m.
Hilbert's Consistency Proofs.
Wilfried Sieg*, Carnegie Mellon University
(930-01-267)
-
2:45 p.m.
Was Aristotle the first mathematical logician?
John Corcoran*, Department of Philosophy, SUNY at Buffalo
(930-03-1209)
-
3:15 p.m.
The "Infinitary Cholera Bacillus": Cantor and the Reception of Infinitesimals, 1870-1910.
Gregory H. Moore*, McMaster University
(930-01-1070)
-
Wednesday January 7, 1998, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
AMS Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
Organizers:
W. Stephen Wilson, Johns Hopkins University wsw@math.jhu.edu
Douglas C. Ravenel, University of Rochester drav@harpo.math.rochester.edu
Jean-Pierre G. Mayer, Johns Hopkins University
-
2:15 p.m.
Essential category weight and classifying spaces.
Jeffrey A Strom*, Wayne State University
(930-55-120)
-
2:45 p.m.
Homotopy invariants of certain n-connective coverings.
Charles A. McGibbon, Wayne State University
Joseph Roitberg*, Hunter College, Graduate Center (CUNY)
(930-55-127)
-
3:15 p.m.
A construction producing cyclotomic extensions of $E_\infty$ spectra.
Roland Schw\"anzl, University of Osnabr\"uck
Rainer M Vogt*, University of Osnabr\"uck
Friedhelm Waldhausen, University of Bielefeld
(930-55-258)
-
3:45 p.m.
The Bousfield-Kan Spectral Sequence for Periodic Homology Theories.
Martin Bendersky*, Hunter College
Robert D Thompson, Hunter College and The Graduate Center, CUNY
(930-55-152)
-
4:15 p.m.
$v_1$-periodic homotopy groups of compact simple Lie groups.
Donald M. Davis*, Lehigh University
(930-55-149)
-
4:45 p.m.
The Rigidity Theorems of Witten via Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology.
Ioanid Rosu*, M.I.T.
(930-55-620)
-
5:15 p.m.
Homological Perturbation Theory.
Mauricio Mata*, The Pennsylvania State Univeristy
(930-18-1004)
-
5:45 p.m.
A generalization of Serre's theorem on the homotopy groups of a finite complex.
Jesper Grodal*, MIT
(930-55-968)
-